Otelo Burning

South African films Otelo Burning, How to Steal 2 Million and Man on Ground received the most nominations for the 2012 African Movie Academy Awards, announced on Saturday 17 March in The Gambia, with the country receiving the second-highest number of nominations overall, after Nigeria.

Nigeria received a total of 52 nominations for its films, which include Adesuwa and the Nigeria-South Africa co-production Man on Ground.

South Africa was a close second with 45 nominations, followed by Ghana with 17, Kenya with 14, Uganda with five, Tanzania with three, and one each for Algeria, Cameroon, Guinea, Rwanda and Zimbabwe.

There were also nominations for films linked to the diaspora in America, Canada, France, Germany, Guadalupe, Italy, Jamaica and the UK.

AMAA received 328 entries from across Africa, up from 220 in 2011.

These were made up of 134 feature films, 88 short films, 57 documentaries and six animated films. Africans in the diaspora contributed 43 entries, with the rest coming from 23 countries across the continent.

Watch the trailer for Otelo Burning:

With 13 nominations, South African surfing film Otelo Burning scooped the highest number of accolades, in categories that included best director, best actor, best screenplay and best cinematography. How 2 Steal 2 Million got 11 and Nigeria’s Benin-set historical epic Adesuwa 10. Man On Ground (Nigeria-South Africa) and Ghana's civil war film Somewhere in Africa garnered seven nominations, and Kenya’s Rugged Priest six.

Asantewa Olantunji, director of programming of the Pan African Film Festival, headed this year's jury, which included June Giavanni, programmer for Planet Africa at the Toronto International Film Festival; Keith Shiri, founder and film curator at the London festival, Africa at the Pictures; Dorothee Wenner, a curator at the Berlin Film Festival; Shaibu Husseini, an actor, dancer and the Nigerian Guardian arts journalist; Steve Ayorinde, editor-in-chief of the Daily Mirror; Ayoko Babu, executive director of the Pan African Film Festival; Dr. Hyginus Ekwuazi, a film scholar and critic; and directors Berni Goldblat and John Akomfrah, OBE.

Only films produced and released between December 2010 and December 2011 were eligible.

Watch the trailer for How to Steal 2 Million:

The winners will be announced at a ceremony on 22 April 2012, hosted by Heroes star Jimmy Jean-Louis. For the first time, the awards will be held in Lagos rather than Bayelsa in Nigeria.

“Our theme this year is Africa Rising,” says awards founder Peace Anyiam-Osigwe. “Africa’s economies are consistently growing faster than those of almost any other region of the world and our film industries are following suit. With the success of last year’s AMAA winner, Viva Riva!, all of a sudden there’s this great excitement about the potential of the African film industry, which is clearly demonstrated in this year's diverse nominees.”

Watch the trailer for Man on Ground:

 

AMAA 2012 nominations

Best short film

  • Jamaa – Uganda
  • Look Again – Kenya
  • Maffe Tiga – Guinea
  • Braids On Bald Head – Nigeria
  • Hidden Life – South Africa
  • Mwansa The Great – Zimbabwe
  • Chumo – Tanzania
  • The Young Smoker – Nigeria

Best documentary

  • African Election – Nigeria/Germany
  • Beyond The Deadly Pit – Rwanda
  • Awa Ogbe: An African Adventure – Algeria
  • Dear Mandela – South Africa
  • White& Black; Crime And Colour – Tanzania
  • The Niger Delta Struggle – Ghana
  • There Is Nothing Wrong With My Uncle –Nigeria
  • How Much Is Too Much – Kenya

Best diaspora feature

  • Toussanat Louverture – France
  • Ghetta Life – Jamaica
  • High Chicago – Canada
  • Elza – Guadalupe
  • Better Must Come – Jamaica
  • Kinyanrwanda – USA

Best diaspora documentary

  • The Education Of Auma Obama – Germany
  • White Wash – USA
  • Almendron Mi Corazon – Guadalupe
  • All Me: The Life And Times Of Winfred Hubert – USA

Best diaspora short film

  • John Doe – USA
  • White Sugar In A Black Pot – USA
  • The Lost One – USA

Best animation

  • The Legend on Ngog Hills – Kenya
  • Oba – Nigeria
  • Climate Change is Real – Kenya
  • Egu – South Africa
  • Chomoka – Kenya

Best film by an African living abroad

  • Mystery Of Birds – USA/Nigeria
  • Housemates – UK/Nigeria
  • Ben Kross – Italy/Nigeria
  • Paparazzi Eye In The Dark – USA/Nigeria/Ghana

Achievement in production design

  • Somewhere in Africa – Ghana
  • Phone Swap – Nigeria
  • Otelo Burning – South Africa
  • Adesuwa – Nigeria
  • How 2 Steal 2 Million – South Africa

Achievement in costume design

  • The Captain Of Nakara – Kenya
  • Adesuwa – Nigeria
  • Rugged Priest – Kenya
  • Somewhere In Africa – Ghana
  • Queens Desire – Nigeria

Achievement in makeup

  • Rugged Priest – Kenya
  • State Research Bureau – Uganda
  • Adesuwa – Nigeria
  • Somewhere In Africa – Ghana
  • Shattered – Kenya

Achievement in soundtrack

  • Otelo Burning – South Africa
  • Alero’s Symphony – Nigeria
  • Adesuwa – Nigeria
  • How To Steal 2 Million – South Africa
  • Somewhere In Africa – Ghana

Achievement in visual effects

  • Behind The Mask – Nigeria
  • Somewhere In Africa – Ghana
  • Adesuwa – Nigeria
  • State Research Bureau – Uganda
  • Otelo Burning – South Africa

Achievement in sound

  • State Of Violence – South Africa
  • Otelo Burning – South Africa
  • How To Steal 2 Million – South Africa
  • Man On Ground – South Africa
  • Algiers Murder – South Africa

Achievement in cinematography

  • How To Steal 2 Million – South Africa
  • Otelo Burning – South Africa
  • Rugged Priest – Kenya
  • Masquerades – Ghana
  • Man On Ground – South Africa/Nigeria

Achievement in editing

  • Algiers Murder – South Africa
  • Man On Ground – South Africa/Nigeria
  • Unwanted Guest – Nigeria
  • How To Steal 2 Million – South Africa
  • Otelo Burning – South Africa
  • Alero’s Symphony – Nigeria

Achievement in screenplay

  • Ties That Bind – Ghana
  • Mr & Mrs – Nigeria
  • How To Steal 2 Million – South Africa
  • Otelo Burning –South Africa
  • Unwanted Guest – Nigeria
  • Two Brides And A Baby – Nigeria

Best Nigerian film

  • Unwanted Guest – Nigeria
  • Family On Fire – Nigeria
  • Alero’s Symphony – Nigeria
  • Adesuwa – Nigeria
  • Phone Swap – Nigeria

Best film in an African language

  • Chumo – Tanzania
  • State Of Violence – South Africa
  • Family On Fire – Nigeria
  • Otelo Burning – South Africa
  • Asoni – Cameroon

Best child actor

  • Rahman Junior Bande (Behind The Mask) – Nigeria
  • Tsepang Mohlomi (Otelo Burning) – South Africa
  • Reginna Danies (Bank Job) – Nigeria
  • Benjamin Abemigisha (Jamaa) – Uganda
  • Racheal Nduhukire (Jamaa) – Uganda
  • Ayinla O Abdulaheem (ZR – 7) – Nigeria

Best young/promising actor

  • Neo Ntatleno (State Of Violence) – South Africa
  • Ivie Okujaye (Alero’s Symphony) – Nigeria
  • Iyobosa Olaye (Adesuwa) – Nigeria
  • Martha Ankomah (Somewhere In Africa) – Ghana
  • Thomas Gumede (Otelo Burning) – South Africa
  • Sihle Xaba (Otelo Burning) – South Africa

Best actor in a supporting role

  • Rapulana Seiphemo (How To Steal 2 Million) – South Africa
  • Fana Mokoena (Man On Ground) – South Africa
  • Hafiz Oyetoro (Phone Swap) – Nigeria
  • Okechukwu Uzoesi (Two Brides And A Baby) – Nigeria
  • Godfrey Theobejane (48) – Nigeria
  • Lwanda Jawar (Rugged Priest) – Kenya

Best actress in a supporting role

  • Terry Pheto (How 2 Steal 2 Million) – South Africa
  • Ebbe Bassey (Ties That Bind) – Ghana
  • Empress Njamah (Bank Job) – Nigeria
  • Ngozi Ezeonu (Adesuwa) – Nigeria
  • Thelma Okoduwa (Mr & Mrs) – Nigeria
  • Omotola Jalade Ekeinde (Ties That Bind) – Ghana

Best actor in a leading role

  • Menzi Ngubane (How 2 Steal 2 Million) – South Africa
  • Majid Micheal (Somewhere In Africa) – Ghana
  • Chet Anekwe (Unwanted Guest) – Nigeria
  • Jafta Mamabolo (Otelo Burning) – South Africa
  • Karabo Lance (48) – Nigeria
  • Wale Ojo (Phone Swap) – Nigeria
  • Hakeem Kae-Kazim (Man On Ground) – Nigeria/South Africa

Best actress in a leading role

  • Nse Ikpe Etim (Mr & Mrs) – Nigeria
  • Yvonne Okoro (Single Six) – Ghana
  • Ama K Abebrese (Ties That Bind) – Ghana
  • Rita Dominic (Shattered) – Kenya
  • Uche Jombo (Damage) – Nigeria
  • Millicent Makheido (48) – South Africa
  • Kudzai Sevenzo – Nyarai (Playing Warriors) – Zimbabwe

Best director

  • Lancelot Oduwa Imaseun (Adesuwa) – Nigeria
  • Leila Djansi (Ties That Bind) – Ghana
  • Bob Nyanja (Rugged Priest) – Kenya
  • Charlie Vundla (How 2 Steal 2 Million) – South Africa
  • Khalo Matabane (State Of Violence) – South Africa
  • Akin Omotoso (Man On Ground) – South Africa/Nigeria
  • Sara Bletcher (Otelo Burning) – South Africa

Best film

  • State Of Violence – South Africa
  • Adesuwa – Nigeria
  • Otelo Burning – South Africa
  • Rugged Priest – Kenya
  • How 2 Steal 2 Million – South Africa
  • Ties That Bind – Ghana
  • Man On Ground – South Africa