The 16th ZIFF official selection has just been announced. A total of 80 films are featured in 4 categories: ZIFF Competition, Sembene Prize, Bongo Movies, Out of Competition. The festival kicks off on 29th June until 7th July. Here's the complete selection of ZIFF 2013 films including the country and the director for easy reference.

The GFC Congratulate all the projects supported: Blitz Patrollie, Elelwani, Gog Helen, Little One and Sobukwe - A Great Soul. GFC has facilitated their entry to ZIFF.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL FILMMAKERS-

IN ZIFF COMPETITION

  • 100 Bucks – short fiction – Oshosheni Hiveluah – Namibia
  • A Story About Wendy – short fiction – Sean Hodgkinson – Trinidad and Tobago
  • Adamt – Sembene – Zelalem Woldemariam – Ethiopia
  • Al Wassia – short fiction – Allal El Alaqui – Morocco
  • Atate Na Panya – Animation – Anaeli Kihunrwa – Tanzania
  • Between Friends – fiction – M. Omar Jackson – Trinidad & Tobago
  • Blitz Patrollie – Fiction feature – Andrew Wessels – South Africa
  • Bobby – short fiction – Nehdi Barsaoui – Tunisia
  • Brotherly Love – short fiction – Choice Skinner – USA
  • Burning Nests – fiction – Shahram Maslakhi – Iran and Iraq
  • Calling Home – short fiction – Inna – Kenya
  • Camera Women – Documentary – Karima Zoubir – Morrocco
  • Chairman And The Lion – documentary – Peter Biella – USA/Tanzania
  • Children Of Troumatron – Fiction Feature – Harrikrisna & Sharvan Anenden- – Mauritius
  • Death Metal Angola – documentary – Jeremy Xido – USA & Angola
  • Death Of Time – fiction – Ali Molaghoulipor – Iran
  • Dialemi – short fiction – Nadine Otsobogo – Gabon
  • Dragonfly's Pond – fiction – Mohammedreza Arab – Iran
  • Drama Consult – documentary – Dorothee Wenner – Germany
  • Elelwani – Fiction feature – Ntshaveni Wa Luruli – South Africa
  • Everything We Want – documentary – Beatrice Moller – Germany
  • Fluorecent Sin – short fiction – Amirah Tajdin – Kenya
  • Forerunners – documentary – Simon Wood – UK
  • Gangster Project – Documentary – Teboho Edkins – South Africa
  • Garifuna In Peril – fiction – Ali Allie & Ruben Reyes – USA/ Honduras
  • Geuko – short fiction – Peter Mbwago – Tanzania
  • Gog Helen – Fiction feature – Adze Ugah – South Africa
  • Golchehreh – fiction – Vahid Mousain – Iran
  • Gun To Tape – documentary – David Forbes – Kenya
  • Half An Hour Later – fiction – Mr. Lotfi – Iran
  • Hasaki Ya Suda – short fiction – Cedric Ido – Burkina Faso
  • Haunted Souls – short fiction – Godwin Otwoma – Uganda
  • In Gods Land – documentary – Pankaj Rishi Kumar – India
  • Inspiration From Zanzibar With Love – documentary – Salim Mwandoro – Tanzania
  • Joy, Its Nina – documentary – Jane Thrbuurn – UK/Nigeria
  • King Naki And The Thundering Hooves – documentary – Tim Wege – South Africa
  • Kinshasa Wickedland – documentary – Dovglas Douglas – DRC/ Belgium
  • Kivuto – short fiction – Sesonga Poupoune – Rwanda
  • Land Of Dagon- World Heritage In Peril – documentary – Gregor Lutz – Germany
  • Leo – Fiction feature – Jinna Mutune – Kenya
  • Lion Souls – documentary – Manu Gerosa – Zimbabwe, Italy
  • Little One – Fiction feature – Darrell Roodt – South Africa
  • Lumberjack – animation – Pawel Debski – Poland
  • Mama C: Urban Warrior In The African Bush – documentary – Joanne Hershfield – USA
  • Masumbuko Na Mfalme Mambo – animation – Mohd M. Omari – Tanzania
  • Mchumia Juani – Animation – Anaeli Kihunrwa – Tanzania
  • My Shoes – short fiction – Anis Lassoued – Tunisia
  • My Zanzibar: Passing On Cultural Heritage – Documentary – Feisal Malik – Kenya
  • Ndutu – short fiction – Felipe Del Olmo & Daniel Vallendor – Spain
  • No Problem!6 Month With The Barefoot Grandmamas – documentary – Yasmin Kidwai – Uganda/India
  • Pieces Of Lives, Pieces Of Dreams – documentary – Hanid Benanra – Algeria
  • Pirate Fisheman In Southafrica – documentary – Soren Christen Sen – South Africa
  • Precipice – short fiction – Julius Amedume – Ghana/UK
  • Shirin Was A Canary – fiction – Darod Tohidparast – Iran
  • Sobukwe, A Great Soul – Documentary – Mickey Madoda Dube – South Africa
  • Someone Wanna Talk To You – fiction – Monouchehr Hadi – Iran
  • Swirl In Bamako – fiction – Philippe – Mali
  • Tale Of The Box – fiction – Mark Mazonde – Zimbabwe
  • Tamar – short fiction – – Zambia
  • The Chebeya Affair – Documentary – Thierry Michel – Belgium
  • The Dew Drop – fiction – Abhivan Tiwari – India
  • The Fall – short fiction – Edgar Ngelela – Tanzania
  • The Last Fishing Boat – Fiction feature – Shemu Joyah – Malawi
  • The Lost Number – fiction – Kester Nsirim – Nigeria
  • The Silent Crime – Fiction feature – Guillaume Komi Ozou – Togo
  • The Teachers Country – documentary – Benjamin Leers – Germany
  • The Ugandan – fiction – Patrick Sekeyaya – Uganda
  • Try – short fiction – Joel Heinhali – Namibia
  • Wavumba – documentary – Jerien Van Velzen – Netherlands
  • Yellow Fever – animation – Ngendo Mukii – Kenya/UK

BONGO MOVIES COMPETITION (more films to be added)

  • Crush – fiction – Issa Mbura – Tanzania
  • Lost Journey to Nowhere – Fiction – Sajni Srivastava – Tanzania

IN SEMBENE OUSMANE PRIZE COMPETITION

1. Between Friends – fiction – M. Omar Jackson – Trinidad & Tobago

2. Brotherly Love – short fiction – Choice Skinner – USA

3. Camera Women – Documentary – Karima Zoubir – Morrocco

4. Chairman And The Lion – documentary – Peter Biella – USA/Tanzania

5. Children Of Troumatron – Fiction Feature – Harrikrisna & Sharvan Anenden- – Mauritius

6. Garifuna In Peril – fiction – Ali Allie & Ruben Reyes – USA/ Honduras

7. Haunted Souls – short fiction – Godwin Otwoma – Uganda

8. Land Of Dagon- World Heritage In Peril – documentary – Gregor Lutz – Germany

9. Mama C: Urban Warrior In The African Bush – documentary – Joanne Hershfield – USA

10. No Problem!6 Month With The Barefoot Grandmamas – documentary – Yasmin Kidwai – Uganda/India

11. Pirate Fisheman In Southafrica – documentary – Soren Christen Sen – South Africa

12. Tamar – short fiction – – Zambia

13. The Last Fishing Boat – Fiction feature – Shemu Joyah – Malawi

14. The Silent Crime – Fiction feature – Guillaume Komi Ozou – Togo

15. The Teachers Country – documentary – Benjamin Leers – Germany

16. Wavumba – documentary – Jerien Van Velzen – Netherlands

OUT OF COMPETITION

  • Alam Laysa Lana – documentary – Mahdi Fleifel – UK/Lebanon/ Denmark
  • All Rajeem – short fiction – Amer Al Kamel – Jordan
  • Bicycle – short fiction – Rzgar Husein Ahmed – Iraq
  • Los Rockers, Rebellions Rock And Roll – documentary – Matias Pimochet – Chile
  • Murk Light – short fiction – Yasir Abd Noor Shakir Al Yasiri – Iraq
  • The African Baluchi Trance Dance – documentary – Behnaz Mirzai – Canada
  • The Chebeya Affair – Documentary – Thierry Michel – Belgium
  • Up You Black Air – short fiction – Bodinaux Allielien – Belgium