Fulu Mughovani in Ayanda
Fulu Mughovani in Ayanda - a fresh, modern African tale set in Johannesburg's vibrant Afropolitan community of Yeoville.

Dis Ek, Anna and Skeem Saam were two of the big winners at 10th SA Film and Television Awards (Saftas). But the Gauteng film industry more than held its own, taking home six Golden Horns, including the Best Actress award for Fulu Mughovani her part in Ayanda.

The annual Saftas were held over two nights, on 18 and 20 March, at Gallagher Estate in Midrand, Johannesburg. The winners in the non-fiction and technical categories were handed out on Friday, while the fiction categories were announced on Sunday night. The gala was broadcast live on SABC2.

Minnie Dlamini and Katlego Maboe, who received the Best Presenter award for the second consecutive year, hosted the ceremony.

Fulu Mughovani's award adds to a growing list of international honours for Ayanda. It won a Special Jury prize in the World Fiction competition at the 2015 Los Angeles Film Festival, was selected for the prestigious 2015 British Film Institute London Film Festival in October, and was picked up for US distribution by director, screenwriter and distributor Ava DuVernay.

Mughovani, who attended the Boston screening of the film in November, told Times Live: "They hardly see anything like this [coming out of South Africa]. It's not a war or a crime and gangster, township kind of story. [It shows] that we love, we have fashion, and we have a lot more going on outside of the struggle."

Arts and Culture Minister Nathi Mthethwa, speaking at Sunday's awards ceremony, said the country's film and television industry had the power to "transmit cultural understanding, impart information and strengthen democracy.

"Thus it is also important to note that at this year's Saftas, there are new special recognition categories to strengthen the diversity agenda," the Minister said. "But more can and must still be done to ensure transformation."

Film winners

Other Gauteng film winners included Mduduzi Mabaso, who got a Best Actor Golden Horn for his role in For Love and Broken Bones. In addition, Best Achievement in Sound Design in Feature Film went to Basiami Bibi Segola for Hear Me Move, while Best Achievement in Original Score in Feature Film went to Mpho Nthangeni for Thina Sobabili.

And Necktie Youth, the debut feature of 23-year-old Sibs Shongwe-La Mer, picked up two Saftas, with Matthew Swanepoel and team winning Best Achievement in Editing in Feature Film, and Chuanne Blofield taking home the Best Achievement in Cinematography in Feature Film award.

Dis Ek, Anna won Best Feature Film and Best Director for Sara Blecher, as well as Best Achievement in Scriptwriting and, for Marius Weyers, Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor in a Feature Film.

Television winners

Skeem Saam bagged a Golden Horn for Most Popular Soapie, while Rhythm City took the award for Best Soapie. The most popular is voted for by the public while the best soap is voted for by the judges. Quizzical Pictures' Umlilo took three awards, including Best TV Drama, in the TV Drama categories.

In the TV Comedy categories, satirical show ZANews: Puppet Nation and Those Who Can't each racked up three awards. It was ZANews' third consecutive Best TV Comedy win at the Saftas.

But the biggest television winner was Ingoma, which took home seven Saftas in the Made for TV Movie category.

Special awards

Nomhle Nkonyeni, known for her performance in Of Good Report, accepted the Safta Lifetime Achievement Award for 2016.

The new category Special Recognition Award for Contribution to Persons with Disabilities was given to Rhulani Baloyi, while the Special Recognition Award for Contribution to Provincial Development was handed to the Ugu Film Festival.

Full list of winners - fiction films

Best Student Film
Jabu (The Animation School)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
Marius Weyers (Dis Ek, Anna)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a Feature Film
Tina Jaxa (While You Weren't Looking)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Feature Film
Mduduzi Mabaso (For Love and Broken Bones)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a Feature Film
Fulu Mughovani (Ayanda)

Best Achievement in Directing in a Feature Film
Sara Blecher (Dis Ek, Anna)

Best Feature Film
Palama Productions (Dis Ek, Anna)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a Feature Film
Tertius Kapp (Dis Ek, Anna)

Best Achievement in Art / Production Design in a Feature Film
Christian Joubert (Dis Ek, Anna)

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling in a Feature Film
Julia Rubinstein (Dis Ek, Anna)

Best Achievement in Costume Design in a Feature Film
Rae Donnelly (While You Weren't Looking)

Best Achievement in Sound Design in Feature Film
Basiami Bibi Segola (Hear Me Move)

Best Achievement in Original Score in Feature Film
Mpho Nthangeni (Thina Sobabili)

Best Achievement in Editing in Feature Film
Matthew Swanepoel & Team (Necktie Youth)

Best Achievement in Cinematography in Feature Film
Chuanne Blofield (Necktie Youth)

Best Short Film
Nommer 37

Best Animation Short
Burgeon (The Animation School)

Full list of winners - documentary films

Best Achievement in Sound Design in Documentary Short
Chris Bornman (Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental)

Best Achievement in Editing in Documentary Short
Garth Kingwill (Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental)

Best Achievement in Cinematography in Documentary Short
Garth Kingwill (Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental)

Best Achievement in Directing in a Documentary Short
Enver Samuel (Indians Can't Fly)

Best Documentary Short
Indians Can't Fly (EMS Productions)

Best Achievement in Sound Design in Documentary Feature
Daniel Eppel (The Boers at The End of The World/Boere op Die Aardsdrempel)

Best Achievement in Editing in Documentary Feature
Richard Gregory, Ronelle Loots (The Boers at The End of The World/Boere op Die Aardsdrempel)

Best Achievement in Cinematography in Documentary Feature
Richard Gregory (The Boers at The End of The World/Boere op Die Aardsdrempel)

Best Documentary Feature
The Dream of Shahrazad (Undercurrent Film & Television)

Full list of winners - TV comedy

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor in a TV Comedy
Bongani Madondo (Kota Life Crisis: Season 2)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a TV Comedy
Linda Sebezo (Gauteng Maboneng)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a TV Comedy
Mandla Gaduka (Gauteng Maboneng)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a TV Comedy
Robyn Scott (Those Who Can't)

Best Achievement in Directing in a TV Comedy
Krijay Govender, Joshua Rous, Segomotso Keorapetse (Ga Re Dumele: Season 4)

Best TV Comedy
ZA News: Puppet Nation (Both Worlds)

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design in a TV Comedy
Amanda Scholtz (Those Who Can't)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a TV Comedy
Louw Venter, Thomas Hall, Gilli Apter, Zandile Tisani, Zoe Arthur (Those Who Can't)

Best Achievement in Hair and Make-up in a TV Comedy
Maureen Wells (Ga Re Dumele: Season 4)

Best Achievement Costume Design in a TV Comedy
San-Mari Compton (ZANews: Puppet Nation)

Best Achievement in Sound Design in a TV Comedy
Lyle Bennet (ZANews: Puppet Nation)

Best Achievement in Editing in a TV Comedy
Aurora Drummer, Alex Fynn, Nicolai Groudev (ZANews: Puppet Nation)

Best Achievement in Cinematography in a TV Comedy
Brendan Barnes (Those Who Can't)

Full list of winners - TV drama

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor in a TV Drama
Deon Lotz (When We Were Black: Season 2)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a TV Drama
Charmaine Mtinta (Matatiele)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a TV Drama
Siyabonga Radebe (Saints and Sinners: Season 1)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a TV Drama
Ntathi Moshesh (Saints and Sinners: Season 1)

Best Achievement in Directing in a TV Drama
Rolisizwe Nikiwe, Zuko Nodada (Matatiele)

Best TV Drama
Umlilo (Quizzical Pictures)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a TV Drama
Zandile Tisani, Nonhlanhla Simelane, Napo Masheane, Arthur Zita, Tim Greene (Umlilo)

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design in a TV Drama
Vallery Groenewald (Umlilo)

Best Achievement in Hairstyling and Make-up in a TV Drama
Smartie Olifant (Matatiele)

Best Achievement in Costume Design in a TV Drama
Mercedes de Bruyn (Terug Na Egipte)

Best Achievement in Sound Design in a TV Drama
Ben Oelsen (Swartwater)

Best Achievement in Original Score in a TV Drama
Joel Assaizky (Rockville: Season 3)

Best Achievement in Editing in a TV Drama
Eugene Lombaard, Bjorn Johansen, Ambonga Mfundisi, Anchel Andersen and Talya J Kahan (Saints and Sinners: Season 1)

Best Achievement in Cinematography in a TV Drama
Jonathan De La Querra (Umlilo)

Full list of winners - TV soaps

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor in a TV Soap
Samson Kumalo (Isibaya: Season 3)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a TV Soap
Maggie Benedict (Ashes to Ashes)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a TV Soap
Vusi Kunene (Isibaya)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a TV Soap
Leeanda Reddy (Isidingo)

Best Achievement in Directing in a TV Soap
Eric Mogale, Siyabonga Mkhize, Heather Cooke (Rhythm City)

Best TV Soap
Rhythm City (Quizzical Pictures)

Most Popular TV Soap
Skeem Saam

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a TV Soap
Neil McCarthy, Thishiwe Ziqubu, Byron Abrahams, Craig Freimond (Rhythym City)

Best Achievement in Art/Production in a TV Soap
Dylan Lloyd, Carlu Portwig and Henrietta Moutinho (Isibaya: Season 3)

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling in a TV Soap
Bongi Mlotshwa (Generations the Legacy)

Best Achievement in Costume Design in a TV Soap
Rochelle Selling (Isibaya: Season 3)

Best Achievement in Sound Design in a TV Soap
Ben Oelsen (Villa Rosa)

Best Achievement in Editing in a TV Soap
Louise Hornsby (Ashes to Ashes)

Best Achievement in Cinematography in a TV Soap
Kobus van Niekerk, Charl Odendaal, Francois Grobler (Binnelanders)

Full list of winners - made for TV movies

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a Made for TV Movie
Kobus Geldenhuys (Fluit-Fluit)

Best Achievement in Art / Production Design in a Made for TV Movie
Charlette Coetzee (Ingoma)

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling in a Made for TV Movie
Islyn Goliath (Ingoma)

Best Achievement in Costume Design in a Made for TV Movie
Pippa Heimann (Ingoma)

Best Achievement in Sound Design in a Made for TV Movie
Janno Muller (Rise)

Best Achievement in Editing in a Made for TV Movie
Kholofelo Malatshi (Rise)

Best Achievement in Cinematography in a Made for TV Movie
Greg Heimann (Ingoma)

Best Achievement in Directing in a Made for TV Movie
Johnny Barbuzano (The Gift)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Made for TV Movie
Aubrey Poo (Ingoma)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a Made for TV Movie
Zola Nombona (Ingoma)

Best Made for TV Movie
Ingoma (Penguin Films)

Full list of winners - other TV categories

Best Reality Show
Ultimate Braai Master: Season 3 (Cooked in Africa Films)

Best Magazine Show
Girl Eat World (Lucky Bean)

Best International Format Programme
Strictly Come Dancing: Season 8 (Rapid Blue)

Best Factual Education Programme
Each One Teach One – Dancer (Blue Wizard Productions)

Best Current Affairs Actuality Programme
Carte Blanch – Dying for Water in Madibeng (Combined Artists Production)

Best Variety Show
Galaxy Of Stars 2014 (Don’t Look Down Productions)

Best Talk Show
Republiek Van Zoid Afrika (Brainwave Productions)

Best Game Show
Down For The Guap (Launch Factory)

Best Music Show
Sessions of 76 (Don’t Look Down Productions)

Best Children's Programme
Elections (Ochre Media)

Best Youth Programme (Age 16-25)
#YOT Life in a Day (TIA Productions)

Best TV Presenter Non-Fiction Variety
Katlego Maboe for Expresso Morning Show

Source: staff reporter

Contact the Gauteng Film Commission